Junior footballers make U7 competitive debuts

Priory Under 7s
Priory Under 7s

Last weekend saw nearly all of Priory’s 29 teams in action, including the U7 Whites in their first ever competitive game.

The excitable youngsters had Violet Bonington to thank for some great saves in a victory.

In U8s action Harrison Whalley scored a penalty and claimed the Man of the Match award for Greens against Keyworth, while the U8 Whites lost 6-5 at home to Rise Park.

The U8 (1967) team won at home to Long Eaton United and the U8 Hoops went goal crazy at Toton Tigers, Chester Rudkin scoring seven with Thomas Hodgkinson and Reece Beasley both scoring six.

The remaining Priory U8s hosted Bulwell Athletic, Thomas Shirley and Evann Salt on the score sheet with Brendan McRae Man of the Match.

The U9 Saturday squad lost to Rolls Royce, Matt Rose and Dylan Castledine claiming the joint Man of the Match award, while the White squad hosted Keyworth United Green, Dylan Rymell and Harry Ginn scoring in a defeat.

The Green squad won at Keyworth, Leo Wright scoring two and Sam Poxon one.

Frank Bonington was Man of the Match for the U10 Greens in a 3-3 draw at St Ann’s, and the U10 Hoop squad beat Sandiacre Town then Rolls Eagles.

In nine-a-side action, the U11s beat Hucknall Sports 5-0, Orlando Marr (2), Sammy Shah, Jake Dawes and Eddie Wylie on target.

At U12s, the Green lost to an impressive Willington FC and the Green squad lost 5-1 at Rolls Royce Leisure, but the U12 Sunday team beat Bestwood 2-1.

The newly re-christened U13 (1967) squad, thrashed Riverside Raiders 18-0 – George Brereton scoring seven.

The U13 Black squad had a brace from Matthew Smalley in a 4-0 away win AFC Vernon. But the U13 Hoops led Sherwood FC 3-1 with only 15 minutes to play before conceding score four quick goals.

The U14 team beat Netherfield Boys 7-2, Kai Boultby and Ben Whittingham bagging braces.

In Youth League action, Arnold beat Darren Sysons U15 white squad, however the U15 Greens claimed six points, beating Riverside and then Barrowby United 3-2.

The senior squad had a 3-0 win away at Warren FC, all three Scott Brothers, Nick, Ben and Matt, playing together for the first time.

The U13 Girls went down 7-2 to Woodlands, while the U15 Girls took on and lost to Nottingham Forest.

Moorgreen Colts U7s made their debut at West Bridgeford, with goals from Frazer Head (3), Koby Connor (2), Miles Coates, Eddie McDonald and Tyler McCracken.

On Sunday Moorgreen were involved in a YEL tournament at Cotgrave, where Man of the Tournament was Dawson Longdon.

The U8s Whites beat Aspley, goals from Reuben Clowes (3), Sebastian Staley (3), Jack Bradshaw (2), and Owen Hayes.

U8 Blues got to the YEL tournament quarter-finals at Cotgrave, after topping their group.

Hucknall Sports beat the U9 Blues, while the U12s lost 4-2 to Vernon Colts Reds, Aiden Horspool scoring twice.

The U14s kicked off with a 4-2 loss at Quarrydale.