Impressive month for Kimberley swimmers

Kimberley swimmers Mollie Wright (back left), Ryan Piggott (back right), Bradley Francis (front left) and Matthew Shipley (front right) all finished in the top ten of their age groups.
Kimberley swimmers Mollie Wright (back left), Ryan Piggott (back right), Bradley Francis (front left) and Matthew Shipley (front right) all finished in the top ten of their age groups.

Kimberley Swimming Club swimmers have been in action over several weekends in the past month as the Nottinghamshire ASA County Championships got underway.

The first session began with Mollie Wright achieving a Midland Qualifying Time (MQT) with a new PB in the 400 IM, and several other team members achieving personal best times.

The second session saw Charly Neilson gain her first MQT in the 100m breaststroke, with Matthew Shipley winning the gold medal in the boys ten-year-old final, picking up an MQT in the process.

Katie Walker became the fastest nine-year-old in the 50m backstroke, picking up a new PB, while in the multi disability events, Jacqueline Jenkins-Weller came first in the 50m back with Emily Anthony coming second, both girls recording faster times.

Session three saw Matthew Shipley in fine form again as he achieved first place and another MQT in the 400 IM and then first place in the 50m butterfly.

Mollie Wright earned another MQT in the 200m backstroke in the process of finishing fourth.

Day two began in wintry conditions but Kimberley swimmers were red hot as Mollie Wright this time gained a PB and MQT in the 200m butterfly.

She then swam in the final of this event and went on to finish in first place.

The afternoon session was for relay team events and Kimberley were represented in three finals.

Day three, session six saw Kimberley swimmers travel to Worksop for the girls 800m free where Charly Neilson and Mollie Wright both recorded new PBs, Mollie coming second with another MQT.

The boys 200m backstroke saw Matthew Shipley reach the final once again, winning himself another gold medal and MQT.

Day four, session seven took place at Retford and the girls competed in the 200m breaststroke, with Mollie Wright and Charly Neilson both making the finals and again earning MQTs.

Day five and six were held at Watermeadows, Mansfield.

Mollie Wright began with a gold medal, PB and MQT in the 400m Freestyle and Matt Shipley added another gold medal to his collection in the 50m freestyle.

Mollie also made the final of the 200m free, picking up another silver medal and her 11th MQT, while Matt added silver to his tally in the 50m backstroke, finishing the competition with MQTs.

Charly Neilson swam a storming 200m free for a new PB and has gained two MQTs.

In the multi-disability events, Jacqueline Jenkins-Weller came first in the 50m breaststroke and Emily Anthony finished second.

This year, Kimberley had four swimmers finish in the top ten of their age group.

Matthew Shipley became ten-year-old boys county champion, while Bradley Francis came fifth in the nine-year-old boys age group. Ryan Pigott finished sixth in the 12-year-boys group and Mollie Wright was fourth in the 13-year-old girls age group.

Swimmers just missing out on a top ten place were Eve McGrenaghan (11th, 9-yr girls), Ellie Knowles (13th, 9 yr girls), Elise Yorston (12th, 11 yr girls) and Charly Neilson (12th, 12 yr girls)

Other team members were: Aiden Williamson, Luke Snowden, Jade Calder, Gemma Calder, Chloe Bis, Divya Mohanti, Emily Bettridge, Jade Kennerell, Jack Brown, Adam Gregory, Sacha Flint, Jasmine Fahy, Alfie Orme, Josh Shipman, Georgie Townsend, Greg Brown, Morgan Gallimore, Holly Mansfield, Lizzie Flint, Callum Williamson