Kimberley swimmers claim Spring League win

Saturday night saw Kimberley Swimming club competing in Hucknal at the Nottinghamshire Stage Three Spring League.

They were up against Ripley Rascals, Carlton Forum, Leander B and Hucknall and Linby Dolphins, and came away overall winners.

The gala saw swimmers aged 12 and under, 14 and under and open age competing in all 100m events, except the relays that were 50m per leg.

Some of the younger swimmers smashed their 100m personal bests.

First places went to:

Mollie Wright in the 14/u 100m butterfly and 100m Individual Medley, Robin Beecham in the open 100m IM, Ben Barsby in the open 100m IM, Lauren Gill in the open 100m free and 100m backstroke, Mathew Shipley in the 12/u 100m butterfly and 100m IM, Emma Clements in the open 100m breaststroke and 100m butterfly, Elliot Clements in the open 100m breaststroke, Charlie Neilson in the 14/u 100m breaststroke, Adam Gregory in the 14/u 100m breaststroke, Jade Calder in the 14/u 100m freestyle and Joseph Kingsland in the 12/u 100m breaststroke - getting a ten second personal best in the process.

Special mentions also go to Caladesi Rose on her first ever 100m butterfly swim and to several swimmers getting great personal bests .

They included Courtney Butters for a seven second PB at 100m back, Tyler Meads for a 12 second PB at 100m fly and three second PB at 100m free, Aiden Williamson for a five second PB in the 100m free and Megan Littlewood for a ten second PB in the 100m IM.

Kimberley swimmers also gained first places in the following 4 x 50m medley relays:

Girls open age freestyle and medley relay - Robin Beecham, Emma Clements, Lauren Gill and Mollie Wright.

Girls 14/u freestyle and medley relay - Charlie Neilson, Jade Calder, Gemma Calder and Mollie Wright.

Boys 14/u freestyle and medley relay - Callum Williamson, Tyler Meads, Nathan Venn and Adam Gregory.

Boys 12/u freestyle and medley relay - Bradley Francis, Aiden Williamson, Joseph Kingsland and Mathew Shipley.

Girls 12/u freestyle relay - Caladesi Rose, Courtney Butters, Megan Littlewood and Katie Horner.

The final event of the evening the 6 x 50m Cannon Relay and again saw Kimberley swimmers taking first place - Katie Horner, Mathew Shipley, Mollie Wright, Nathan Venn, Lauren Gill and Ben Barsby.