DCSIMG

Priory hold annual football festival

Action from Priory Celltic U7s v Ibstock.

Action from Priory Celltic U7s v Ibstock.

More than 4,500 people descended on Hall Park in Eastwood over the weekend as Priory Celtic hosted its annual football tournament.

Wet and windy conditions didn’t hamper the enthusiasm of any of those competing nor the Priory volunteers who hosted the event.

For more photos from the event, see this week’s Eastwood Advertiser.

The full list of winners was as follows.

Girls Section

Under 9

Main Winners - Southwell City

Runners Up - Woodlands FC

Plate Winners - Notts County

Plate Runners Up - Arnold Town

Under 10

Main Winners - Bingham Town

Runners Up - Arnold Town

Plate Winners - Southwell City

Under 11

Main Winners - Lincoln Griffin

Runners Up - Woodlands FC

Plate Winners - Sherwood FC

Plate Runners Up – PRIORY CELTIC

Under 12

Main Winners - Woodlands FC

Runners Up – PRIORY CELTIC

Plate Winners - Calverton MW

Plate Runners Up - Riverside

Under 13

Main Winners - Riverside Blue Belles

Runners Up – MOORGREEN COLTS

Plate Winners - Cosby United

Plate Runners Up - Southwell City

Under 14

Main Winners - Arnold Town

Runners Up - Sherwood FC

Plate Winners - Cosby United A

Plate Runners Up - Cosby United B

Under 15

Main Winners - Arnold Town

Runners Up - Sheffield FC

Plate Winners - Coalville Town Ravenettes A

Runners Up - Wollaton Hall

Boys Section

Under 9 (2012/13)

Main Winners - West Hallam (pictured with Trophy)

Runners Up – MOORGREEN COLTS

Plate Winners - Vernon Colts Red

Plate Runners Up - Hucknall Sports

Under 9

Main Winners - Rolls Royce

Main Runners Up - West Bridgford Tornado’s

Plate Winners - Beeston Park

Plate Runners Up - Bingham Town

Under 10

Main Winners - Lowdham Colts

Runners Up - Debdale Colts

Plate Winners - Netherfield Gold

Plate Runners Up - Burton Joyce Blue

Under 11

Main Winners - Greenwood Meadows Green

Runners Up - Long Eaton B

Plate Winners - Long Eaton A

Plate Runners Up – PRIORY CELTIC

Under 12

Main Winners - Rolls Royce

Runners Up - Bramcote FC

Plate Winner - Netherfield Boys Gold

Under 13

Main Winners - Ilkeston FC Black

Runners Up - Trowell Blue

Plate Winners - Ilkeston Red

Plate Runners Up - Hucknall Warriors

Under 14

Main Winners - Ilkeston Athletic

Runners Up - Gedling Town

Plate Winners - Wollaton Hall

Plate Runners Up - Lowdham Colts

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page