Priory U9 Whites seal dramatic title success

Priory Celtic round-up

Mick Reeves’ U9 White squad became the second team to win their respective championship, but they did it the hard way.

Going into the last two games of the season they knew just three points would confirm the title but after losing 5-3 on Thursday to Edwalton, the game on Saturday against Toton Tigers was a winner-takes-all affair.

The Whites put in a much-improved performance and Jake Lawes scored for a 1-0 half-time lead before Ben Howarth made sure with two second-half strikes.

Priory’s other U9 squad warmed up well for their Cup quarter final with a 2-1 win at Gedling Southbank, Josh Caley and Theo Simmonds with the goals.

In mini-soccer action, Ethan Griffin and Callum Fox won the man-of-the-match awards for the improving U7 Greens, whilst for the U8 Whites Harrison Frearson won the first-half award whilst Will Meakin, Flynn Gillot and Finlay Buckland got in the act for the second-half awards. Harry Hallsworth won the award for the U8 Greens.

Priory’s U15s stretched their unbeaten run to five games with a comprehensive 4-0 win away at Greasley United, and the U18s kept their championship double dream alive with a comprehensive 4-2 away win at Calverton Colts.

A 7-0 away win at Sherwood on Thursday gave the U16s one hand on a deserved runners-up place but then a below par performance on Sunday morning earned the boys only a point in a 2-2 draw at home to East Leake, the result allowing Hucknall Harriers to catch them in the chase for honours.

The U13s beat Gotham Rangers 4-0 and the U11s, in a double header, earned a 1-0 win and 1-1 draw against Bulwell Forest.

The U12 Greens crashed out of the Cup 4-0 away at Woodhouse Colts and the U14s can now concentrate on their late rush for promotion after losing at Ruddington .

l Priory seniors overcame Fat Cat 4-1 to stay top of EMPAL Division Two by three points.

Jake Wood, Dec Smith, Killian O’Neill and Adam Evans scored the goals.

l Priory have now formed a third squad at the U7 age group in preparation for next season.

Training sessions are held at Kimberley Leisure Centre every Thursday from 5-6pm on the five-a-side court.

Children are asked to wear appropriate footwear and shin pads and to bring a drink.