Farnsfield find depleted leaders Eckington easy pickings

Mansfield hosiery mills George Hadfield cover  drives Kirkbys Joe Caunt.
Mansfield hosiery mills George Hadfield cover drives Kirkbys Joe Caunt.
Share this article

In the Mansfield & District Premier Section Farnsfield (20) 66-3 found leaders Eckington easy pickings as they could only field a weakened nine-man

The depleted side were rattled out for 64 as Farnsfield coasted to a seven-wicket win.

Eckington were over-committed on the day with a cup match, but despite everything they still avoided a points fine and remain front runners in the League

In Section One Teversal (71-1) saw off Denby (70) by nine wickets, Callum Else with 52 and 4-32. Mansfield Hosiery Mills (300-5) only managed a winning draw despite their big total against Coal Aston (147-7), George Hadfield hitting 105.

RESULTS
PREMIER SECTION

At Langwith Road: CUCKNEY v WELBECK - no result received.

At Staveley Lane: ECKINGTON (1) 64 (Harry Smith 29, Luke Bryant 3-9) lost to FARNSFIELD (20) 66-3 (Sam Routledge 29*) by seven wickets.

At Haydon Lane: ASTON HALL (6) 239-4 (Matthew Cartright 132, Dean Smith 45) lost to HUCKNALL (20) 243-6 (Dale Campbell 108*, George Buckthorpe 40, Max Thompson 40) by four wickets.

SECTION ONE

At Barnes Park: EASTWOOD (0) 60 (R. Breatnall 25, David Spendlove 4-34, Jamie Hawkins 4-22) lost to GRASSMOOR (20) 63-0 (Chris Fletcher 32*, Matt Coupe 27*) by 10 wickets.

At The Fieldings:MANSFIELD HOSIERY MILL (17) 300-5 (Aaron Turner 51, George Hadfield 105) drew with COAL ASTON (6) 147-7 (Joe New 3-15).

At Warmwells Lane: MAREHAY (7) 193-8 (Tom Burke 73, David Buckley 72) lost to ASHOVER (20) 194-8 (Jack Nutt 47, Brad Clarke 52, Sam Wattret 44*) by two wickets.

At Caernarvon Street: DENBY (0) 70 (Callum Else 4-32, Craig Oglesby 4-11) lost to TEVERSAL (20) 71-1 (Callum Else 52) by nine wickets.

SECTION TWO

At Primrose Hill: SOUTH WINGFIELD (20) 222-6 (Alex Briggs 62, Liam Mitchell 78, Steven Bunning 3-37) beat BLACKWELL (4) 142 (Rob Williams 63, D. Bearder 4-16) by 80 runs.

At Stonelow Fields: WHISTON PCCC (20) 281-8 (L. Samsome 105*, L. Hauge 95, D. Crabtree 3-72) beat COAL ASTON II (5) 157 (R. Caster 3-13) by 124 runs.

At Back Lane: MORTON (20) 328-5 (B. Matthews 117*, H. Wilmot 98, S. Todd 60, O. Truswell 33, B. Searston 3-52) beat CRESWELL (3) 125 (L. Russon 48, J. Claerke 3-26, J. Maltby 3-55) by 203 runs.

At Toby Carvery: PARKHEAD (6) 186 lost to HANDSWORTH WMC (20) 190-4 by six wickets.

SECTION THREE

At Chesterfield Road:MANSFIELD (20) 191-4 (Kevin Wright 47, Ben Wright 32, Jordon Ingram 36*, Gary Smedley 41) beat KIRKBY PORTLAND II (3) 154 (Liam King 61, David Parker 3-31,

Kevin Wright 3-13) by 37 runs.

At Victoria Avenue: OCKBROOK & BORROWASH (6) v ALFRETON (6) - no play, rain.

At Papplewick Hall: PAPPLEWICK & LINBY (3) 151 (Tom Bowers 60, Joe Walker 34, Sumal Kodippili 5-33) lost to NORTON OAKES (20) 155-3 (Lewis Elliott 79, Matthew Burgin 48*) by seven wickets.

At The John Fretwell Sports Ground: WELBECK II (20) 216-6 (Ben Haynes-Greenwood 108, Ross Turner 42, E. Robinson 3-34) beat KILLAMARSH (4) 142 ( Joe Mariott 3-16, Joe France 5-11) by 74 runs.

At Park Drive: SHIREOAKS (15) 176 (A. Mosley 56, J. Jarvis 3-31, D. Moss 3-32) drew with HOLMEWOOD (9) 174-6 (G. Horton 42, J. Jarvis 27, Alex Needham 3-34).

SECTION FOUR

At Christchurch Meadows: BELPER MEADOWS (20) 234-6 (Joe Slater 71, Owen Patrick 54, Adam Holland 52, Josh Prince 3-36) beat WIRKSWORTH & MIDDLETON (2) 109 (Adam Holland 3-16, Joe Slater 3-18) by 125 runs.

At Cutthorpe Park: CUTTHORPE (20) 233-4( Liam Sadler 113*, Joe Russ 63) beat BYRON

ABBEY (5) 193 by 40 runs.

At Debdale Lane: SHERWOOD (4) 163 (Tom Thompson 59, Byron Grant 3-23, Jack Roberts 3-26) lost to SHEFFIELD UNITED (20) 166-3 (Lewis Hobbs 81) by seven wickets.

At Cricket Field Lane: SOUTH NORMANTON (1) 102 (Joe Wilkinson 31, Paul Bexon 30, Ali Ashgar 6-12) lost to WALESWOOD (20) 103-4 (Tariq Aziz 40*) by six wickets.

SECTION FIVE

At Ryton Road: ANSTON II (17) 213 (Sam Taylor 75) drew with DRONFIELD WOODHOUSE SUNDAY XI (10) 193-8 (Andy Barley 4-22).

At Milkin Lane: PHEASANT HILL (4) 151 (N. Shafiq 56, Casey Dennis 3-31, Roger Bolstridge 3-36) lost to ASHOVER II (20) 152-6 (Roger Bolstridge 45*, S. Balakrishman 3-22) by four wickets.

At Queens Park: CHESTERFIELD CC (17) 349-2 (Callum Hiron 171, Sam Fawcett 117*) drew with SHEFFIELD TRANSPORT (4) 149-8 (P. Bullimore 31*, J. Mclean 3-20, J. Fox 3-43).

At The Parish Ground: ORDSALL BRIDON (20) 196-4 (P. Waterfield 76, B. Wilson 44*) beat SELSTON (1) 115 (S. Goodall 4-10, I Carin 4-42) by 37 runs.

At Davy Sporting Club: WEDNESDAY (5) 155 (A. Nasesby 75, L. Renshaw 30, G. Smedley 5-33) lost to SHIREBROOK (20) 158- (S. Shotbolt 65*)7 by three wickets.

SECTION SIX

At Walton Dam: BELPER MEADOWS (20) 197-8 (Scott Gadsby 78, Neil Horton 33, Alex Hopkinson 3-46) beat CHESTERFIELD BARBARIANS (7) 181(Tom Smedley 46, Neil Horton 4-50, Adam Hardwick 3-27) by 16 runs.

At Main Street: EDWINSTOWE (2) 101 (Rob France 28, Robert Ford 6-24) lost to LANGWITH (20) 102-6 (David Humber 26, Aaron Rhodes 2-20, Alex Marshall 2-20) by four wickets.

At Crays Park: BAWTRY (4) 171-9 (A. Abass 97, C. Kerry 3-36, J. Trowsdale 3-3) lost to SWANWICK (20) 172-4 (A. Poulter 46*, C. Kerry 43) by six wickets.

SECTION SEVEN

At Ryton Road: WALESWOOD II (20) 297 (J. Richardson 71, C. Graham 97) beat ANSTON LADIES (8) 207 (Sam Bowers 78) by 90 runs.

At The Sports Club: HUNDALL (20) 291-4 (Will Newton 168*, Tom Goodall 31*, Garath Hughes 30) beat SHEFFIELD TRANSPORT II (1) 103 (Oliver Winfield 4-12, Joe Stenton 3-11) by 188 runs.

At Fourth Avenue: THORESBY COLL (15) 162 (Nigel Birkitt 99*, James Wood 3-10) drew with NOMADS (8) 143-6 (James Wood 42, Jack Vernon 43).

At Forest Corner: WOODSETTS (20) v ECKINGTON II (-25) Eckington failed to raise a team.