Kimberley are Leicester Diddy League champs

Ellie Knowles and Joseph Kingsland with the hard-earned trophies.
Ellie Knowles and Joseph Kingsland with the hard-earned trophies.

Kimberley Swimming Club are champions of the Leicester Diddy League after winning the final gala at Braunstone last weekend.

They finished well clear of second-placed Melton to take the title, with several wins on the night proving crucial.

On the night first places went to Amy Sheldon, Mathew Jackson, Jimi Knowles, Livia Kingsland, Finley Bunhejee, Joseph Kingsland, Mathew Shipley and Bradley Francis.

Also victorious were the following relay teams:

Boys 9/u 4x25m freestyle - Isaac Moreledge, William Francis, Harry Stevenson and Finley Bunhegee.

Boys 9/u 4x25m medley - Isaac Moreledge, Mathew Jackson, Harry Stevenson and William Francis.

Girls 10/u 4x25m medley - Jessica Shephard, Lily Orme, Imogen Spouge and Lauren Shipley.

Boys 10/u 4x25m medley - Lewis Rounce, Tom Ellis, Will Moore and Alex Cooke

Boys 11/u 4x25m freestyle - Ted Goonan-Dunne, Ciaran Smith, Bradley Francis and Jimi Knowles

Boys 11/u 4x25m medley - Bradley Francis, Joseph Kingsland, Mathew Fearn and Jimi Knowles

Boys 12/u 4x25m freestyle and 4x25m medley - Bradley Francis, Joseph Kingsland, Jimi Knowles & Mathew Shipley

Mixed 8x25m freestyle - Livia Kingsland, Finley Bunhejee, Lauren Shipley, Ted Goonan-Dunne, Megan Hanson, Jimi Knowles, Chloe Bis & Mathew Shipley.

Personal bests were achieved byAmy Sheldon, Mathew Jackson, Bradley Francis (2), Tom Ellis, Finley Bunhejee, Livia Kingsland and Will Moore.

Whilst some of the 12yrs and under KSC swimmers were competing in the final of the Leicester Diddy League, more of the U1s along with some of the older swimmers were competing at Bramcote in a Stage Three gala, where all the races except the relays are 100m events.

First places went to Mollie Wright, Charly Neilson and Ben Barsby and the girls 4x50m relay team of Emma Clements, Lauren Wright, Gemma Calder and Mollie Wright.

Personal bests were achieved by - Katie Horner, Daniel Marriott (2), Jack Brown, Tyler Meads, Amy Butler (2), Dylan Wharton (2), Josh Shipman, Holly Mansfield, Robert Smith, Megan Littlewood, Cameron Thorpe and Anya Deegan.

On the night, Kimberley finished fourth.